Kern High School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Kern High Activities & Athletics
Instruction Division » Athletic News » PEAAK Awards 2017

PEAAK Awards 2017

The 2017 PEAAK Awards:
FOR COMPLETE LISTING OF THE WINNERS AND HIGHLIGHTS
(PDF is available under cover of magazine)
 
 
PEAAK AWARD WINNERS:
Mayor's Trophy Winner: Ryan Crowley, Bakersfield High School
Greatest Community Supporter: Kern Medical Free Sports Physicals Program
Most Inspirational Award: Daren Richardson Snider, West High School
Best Editing in Video/Film: Salvador Ramirez, Jr., Ridgeview High School
Outstanding Leadership: Shafter High School Link Crew and ASB
Scholar Female Artist: Jaimie Kim, Stockdale High School
Scholar Male Artist: Michael Saenz, Liberty High School
Best Vocal Music (Soloist or Small Ensemble): Darl Esperanza, Mira Monte High School
Outstanding Original Live Theatrical Production: Rebel Theater Group
Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Female): Destiny Chavez, East Bakersfield High School and Megan Jarrett, Frontier High School
Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Male): Noah Evans, Stockdale High School
Best in Art (Individual and/or Group): Kristin Parulian, Centennial High School
Best Female Athlete: Alexis Keene, Stockdale High School
Best Male Athlete: Navonte Demison, Bakersfield High School
Outstanding Theater Technician: Morgann Hagar, Frontier High School
Best Example of Sportsmanship (Individual): Jacqueline Hiracheta, Foothill High School
Scholar Photographer: Angela Ragus, Frontier High School
Most Memorable Moment: Girls Varsity Basketball Team, Independence High School
Best in Film/Video: History Day Team, West High School
Best in Photography: Dylan Corral, Ridgeview High School
Athletic Play of the Year: Justin McCall, Ridgeview High School
Best Public Event or Competition: Honor Flight #26, Liberty High School
Greatest Comeback: Boys Varsity Basketball Team, West High School
Best Example of Sportsmanship: Swim Teams, Independence and South High Schools
Tradition of Excellence: Driller Football Team, Bakersfield High School
Best in Vocal Music (Large Group): Liberty Chamber Singers
Outstanding Achievement in Theater (Scholar Female): Grace Calvillo, East Bakersfield High School
Best Student Produced News Broadcast: Hawk News, Centennial High School 
Scholastic Team of the Year: Girls Tennis Team, Stockdale High School
Best Female Student Athlete: Jasmin Dixon, Independence High School
Best Male Student Athlete: Grant Fidler, Centennial High School and Tyler Bell, Independence High School
Outstanding Live Theatrical Production (Musical): Fiddler on the Roof, Stockdale High School
Best Cheering Section: Bleacher Creatures, East Bakersfield High School
Outstanding Live Theatrical Production (Non Musical): Cast and Crew of CLUE, Mira Monte High School
Best Community Service Project: Future Farmers of America, Kern Valley High School
KHSD Superintendent's Ambassador Award: Annmarie Narvaez, Arvin High School